Third-party benchmark numbers tell you most of what you need to know about a GPU. The manufacturer's own claims? File those under 'marketing'. What actually matters is whether the card holds up once real owners have it running in their systems, and whether the price you're paying makes sense against what else is on the market right now. With the MSI GeForce RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC, those two sources of truth point in roughly the same direction, but the picture isn't entirely flattering.
The short version: this is a competent 1080p card with a compact footprint, a sensible cooler, and DLSS to paper over its performance cracks. Over 836 owner reviews and a 4.6-star average suggest most buyers are happy enough. But the mid-range pricing sits awkwardly against what you could get by spending a bit more or shopping slightly differently, and the 8GB VRAM story is one you need to hear before you commit. So here's the honest read.
MSI GeForce RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC: Core Specifications
The headline specs here are: 8GB of GDDR6X memory on a 128-bit bus, a boost clock of 1807 MHz, and a PCI Express Gen 4 x8 interface. That x8 lane configuration is immediately because the reference RTX 3050 runs at x16. In practice, at 1080p with this tier of card, the bandwidth difference rarely shows up in gaming frame rates, but it's a compromise MSI made to keep the card physically small, and you should know it's there.
Display outputs are one DisplayPort 1.4a and one HDMI 2.1. That's a two-monitor setup maximum, which is fine for most single-screen gaming rigs. HDMI 2.1 means you can push 4K at 120Hz to a compatible TV if you want, though whether this card can actually fill that pipeline at 4K with any modern game is a very different question (spoiler: it can't, not without serious DLSS assistance). The DisplayPort 1.4a spec is confirmed by VESA's DisplayPort standard, supporting up to 8K at 60Hz or 4K at 144Hz on compatible monitors.
The 'XS' in the name means extra small, and the VENTUS 2X cooler is a dual-fan design that keeps the card physically compact. That's a genuine selling point for small form factor builds where a three-slot behemoth simply won't fit. Below is the full spec rundown.
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| GPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 |
| Architecture | Ampere (GA106) |
| VRAM | 8GB GDDR6X |
| Memory Bus | 128-bit |
| Boost Clock | 1807 MHz |
| Interface | PCI Express Gen 4 x8 |
| Display Outputs | 1x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x HDMI 2.1 |
| Cooler | VENTUS 2X (dual fan) |
| Current Price | £328.20 |
| Owner Rating | ★★★★½ (4.6) (839 reviews) |

Architecture and Cores
The RTX 3050 sits on NVIDIA's Ampere architecture, specifically the GA106 die. It's the same die used in the RTX 3060, which gives you some idea of what NVIDIA was working with here, though the 3050 has a heavily cut-down configuration compared to its sibling. You're looking at 2,560 CUDA cores, 20 RT cores (second-generation), and 80 Tensor cores (third-generation). Those Tensor core numbers matter because they're what powers DLSS, and DLSS is frankly one of the main reasons to buy a card with RTX in the name at this price tier.
The GA106 die is manufactured on Samsung's 8nm process node. That's not the most efficient node in the world (TSMC's 4N used in Ada Lovelace cards is considerably better), which has knock-on effects for power efficiency and heat generation. It's one of the reasons Ampere cards run a bit warmer and draw a bit more power than you might expect given their performance level. Not a dealbreaker, but it does mean the cooler has real work to do.
Second-gen RT cores are capable enough for basic ray tracing in supported titles, but they're not going to make ray tracing feel effortless. The RTX 3050 is really a card where you enable ray tracing selectively, maybe for reflections in a less demanding game, rather than going all-in on full path tracing. Anyone expecting Cyberpunk 2077 with RT Ultra is going to be disappointed. That's not a knock on MSI specifically, it's just the reality of where this GPU sits in the hierarchy.
Clock Speeds and Boost
MSI rates the boost clock at 1807 MHz on this OC variant. The reference RTX 3050 boost sits at 1777 MHz, so you're getting a factory overclock of 30 MHz. In real terms, that's roughly a 1.7% uplift. You won't feel it. It's the kind of number that looks nice on a spec sheet and makes precisely zero difference to your actual gaming experience. Don't buy this card over a non-OC variant on the strength of that clock speed bump alone.
What matters more is how the card sustains its boost clock under prolonged load. Ampere GPUs are generally well-behaved here: they tend to hit their rated boost clocks and hold them without dramatic throttling, provided the cooler keeps temperatures in check. Published benchmark results for the RTX 3050 class consistently show the GPU spending most of its time at or near its rated boost frequency during gaming workloads, which is exactly what you want. The VENTUS 2X cooler on this card is designed to keep things stable, and owner reports back that up.
One thing worth understanding is that NVIDIA's GPU Boost algorithm means the card will occasionally clock above 1807 MHz if thermals and power headroom allow. In practice, you might see brief spikes a little higher, but the rated figure is a reliable floor rather than a ceiling. If you want to squeeze more out of it, MSI Afterburner is the obvious tool, and the Ampere architecture has reasonable overclocking headroom for anyone who fancies a fiddle. Just don't expect miracles from a 200 MHz bump on top of an already modest card.
VRAM Analysis
This is where the conversation gets uncomfortable. Eight gigabytes of GDDR6X on a 128-bit bus. The GDDR6X part is genuinely good news: GDDR6X runs at higher data rates than standard GDDR6, which partially compensates for the narrow bus. But 128-bit is still 128-bit, and memory bandwidth is a real constraint on this card. For context, the RTX 3060 has a 192-bit bus with 12GB of GDDR6, giving it substantially more bandwidth despite using slower memory. The 3050's memory bandwidth is noticeably lower, and that shows up in demanding titles and higher resolutions.
At 1080p with medium to high settings, 8GB is fine right now. Most 1080p gaming workloads sit comfortably within that budget. Push to 1440p with high textures and you'll start to see the buffer fill up in more demanding titles. At 4K, the card is already struggling on raw rasterisation performance before you even worry about VRAM, so the 8GB ceiling isn't the first problem you'll hit there. But the trend is clear: games are using more VRAM every year. Titles like The Last of Us Part I and Hogwarts Legacy have been documented pushing well past 8GB at higher quality settings, and that was before 2025's releases started arriving.
The honest answer to 'is 8GB enough in 2026?' is: it depends. For 1080p gaming with a mix of older and current titles, yes, mostly. For someone who wants this card to last four or five years without compromising settings, it's a concern. The RTX 3060's 12GB advantage starts looking meaningful when you're planning ahead. If longevity matters to you, this is the spec to lose sleep over, not the clock speed or the cooler.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling
DLSS is the real star here, and it's one of the genuine advantages of choosing an RTX card over an AMD equivalent at this price point. NVIDIA's DLSS technology uses the Tensor cores to reconstruct a higher-resolution image from a lower-resolution render, and on the RTX 3050, it's practically essential for hitting playable frame rates in demanding titles at 1080p. DLSS Quality mode keeps image quality very close to native while delivering a meaningful performance boost. Performance mode is there if you need it, though the image quality trade-off becomes more visible.
Ray tracing is supported, and the second-gen RT cores are a step up from the first-gen implementation in the RTX 20 series. But the RTX 3050 is not a card you buy for ray tracing. Enable RT in a demanding title and you'll watch frame rates tumble. The sweet spot is lighter RT implementations: ambient occlusion, shadows, or reflections in games that don't lean heavily on the feature. Full ray tracing in something like Control or Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition is possible, but you'll want DLSS on alongside it. Think of RT as a selective treat rather than a default setting.
AMD's FSR 2 and Intel's XeSS are also because they work on non-RTX hardware too. The RTX 3050 supports FSR and XeSS as well, so you're not locked into DLSS-only titles. In practice, DLSS 3 (frame generation) is not available on Ampere cards, that's an Ada Lovelace exclusive, which is a genuine limitation compared to current-gen RTX 40 series cards. If frame generation matters to you, you need a 40-series card. On this card, you get DLSS 2.x quality upscaling, which is still genuinely good, just not the latest version.
Video Encoding
The RTX 3050 includes NVIDIA's seventh-generation NVENC encoder. This is a hardware encoder that runs independently of the GPU's shader cores, meaning you can stream or record without tanking your gaming frame rates. The quality of NVENC on Ampere is good: it outperforms CPU-based x264 encoding at equivalent bitrates, which matters if you're streaming on a single PC setup. For Twitch or YouTube streaming at 1080p60, NVENC on this card is more than capable.
AV1 hardware encoding is not available on Ampere. That's an Ada Lovelace (RTX 40 series) feature. The RTX 3050 supports AV1 decode, so you can watch AV1 content without hitting the CPU, but if you're a content creator who wants to export in AV1 for YouTube's improved compression, you'll be doing that on the CPU or waiting for a newer card. For most streamers and casual recorders, H.264 via NVENC is perfectly fine and the absence of AV1 encode won't sting.
If video encoding is a primary use case alongside gaming, the RTX 3050 is a solid choice at this tier. NVENC handles OBS Studio and Shadowplay well, and owners who mention streaming in their reviews generally report clean, stable encodes without the performance hit you'd see from software encoding. It's one of the areas where NVIDIA's architecture genuinely earns its keep over AMD alternatives in this price bracket, where AMD's AMF encoder has historically trailed NVENC in quality, though the gap has narrowed considerably with recent drivers.
Power Consumption
The RTX 3050's TGP (Total Graphics Power) is rated at 130W. That's a relatively modest figure, and it means you don't need a massive PSU to run this card. A 450W unit from a reputable brand is sufficient for a mid-range gaming system built around this GPU, though 550W gives you comfortable headroom if you're pairing it with a power-hungry CPU. MSI's VENTUS 2X XS variant connects via a standard 8-pin power connector, no 12VHPWR adapter required, which keeps the installation simple and compatible with older PSUs.
The 130W TGP is one of this card's more practical advantages. It runs cool enough and draws little enough power that it's a good fit for smaller cases and less beefy PSUs. If you're upgrading an older system that already has a decent 450W or 500W supply, you probably won't need to swap the PSU out. That's a real saving that doesn't show up in the GPU's price but absolutely shows up in your total build cost. Worth factoring in if you're coming from integrated graphics or a genuinely ancient discrete card.
Transient power spikes are a consideration with any modern GPU, and Ampere cards are known to occasionally spike above their rated TGP for brief periods. At 130W rated, the spikes are unlikely to cause issues with any half-decent PSU. The PCI-SIG specification for a single 8-pin connector allows up to 150W, so there's headroom there. This isn't a card that's going to cause PSU instability issues in a sensibly built system. It's one of the least stressful aspects of owning it.
Thermal Performance
The VENTUS 2X cooler is MSI's no-frills, get-the-job-done solution. Two fans, a straightforward heatsink, and no RGB to worry about. The 'XS' designation means this is a compact cooler designed for smaller cards, which does put some limits on how much thermal mass it can throw at the GPU. At 130W TGP, though, it doesn't need to be a monster. The cooler is appropriately sized for the card's heat output.
Owner reviews consistently describe the card running warm but not alarmingly so under gaming loads. The consensus from those 839 is that temperatures are manageable, with no widespread reports of throttling or heat-related instability. That tracks with what you'd expect from a 130W card in a mid-tower with reasonable airflow. In a cramped mini-ITX case with poor ventilation, you might see temperatures climb more than you'd like, but that's true of any GPU in that situation. The VENTUS 2X XS is actually a better fit for compact builds than many larger cards precisely because of its size.
MSI's fan curve on VENTUS cards tends to be on the conservative side by default, meaning the fans ramp up a bit more aggressively than strictly necessary to keep temperatures low. You can tune this in MSI Afterburner if you want a quieter idle at the cost of slightly higher temperatures. The cooler itself doesn't have a zero-RPM mode by default on this variant, so the fans spin at low speed even when the card is lightly loaded. Not a problem for most people, but if you're building a near-silent PC.
Acoustic Performance
Two fans, no zero-RPM mode. At idle and light desktop use, the fans spin slowly and the card is quiet enough that you'll struggle to hear it over a case fan or two. Under gaming load, the fans spin up to keep temperatures in check, and the noise character is a consistent whooshing sound rather than anything particularly harsh or rattly. Owner reviews don't flag noise as a major complaint, which is a good sign. The VENTUS line isn't MSI's premium quiet cooler (that's the Gaming X Trio territory), but it's not a jet engine either.
The compact dual-fan design means individual fans are smaller diameter than you'd find on a three-fan card. Smaller fans generally need to spin faster to move the same volume of air, which can mean higher-pitched noise at load. In practice, at 130W TGP, the fans don't need to spin particularly fast to keep things under control, so this is less of an issue than it would be on a higher-power card with the same cooler. The physics work out reasonably well here.
If you're building a home theatre PC or a system that lives in a quiet room and noise is a priority, the VENTUS 2X XS is acceptable but not exceptional. You'd want to pair it with a case that has good sound dampening and make sure your case fans aren't louder than the GPU. For a gaming rig where you're wearing headphones half the time anyway, the acoustic profile is a non-issue. Most owners seem unbothered, and the review data reflects that.
Gaming Performance
At 1080p, the MSI GeForce RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC is a capable card for mainstream gaming. Published benchmark results for the RTX 3050 class show it delivering smooth, playable frame rates in the majority of current titles at 1080p medium to high settings. Esports titles like Valorant, CS2, and Apex Legends run extremely well, easily pushing high frame rates that make the most of a 144Hz monitor. More demanding AAA titles at 1080p high settings are playable, though you may want to dial settings back in the most demanding scenes. With DLSS Quality mode enabled, the card punches noticeably above its rasterisation weight.
At 1440p, the picture is more nuanced. The RTX 3050 can handle 1440p in many titles, particularly with DLSS assistance, but you'll be making more frequent compromises on settings to stay above 60fps in demanding games. Think medium settings in something like Cyberpunk 2077 or Alan Wake 2 at 1440p, with DLSS doing the heavy lifting. It's doable, but if 1440p is your primary target resolution, you'd be better served by a card a tier higher. The 3050 is really a 1080p card with 1440p aspirations rather than a genuine 1440p performer.
At 4K, the card can output to a 4K display via HDMI 2.1, and it will render games at 4K, but the frame rates in demanding titles will be low enough to be uncomfortable without DLSS Performance or Ultra Performance mode. At those upscaling levels, image quality takes a hit that somewhat defeats the purpose of gaming at 4K in the first place. The honest answer is: this isn't a 4K gaming card. The HDMI 2.1 port is useful for 4K media playback and for future-proofing your display connection, but don't buy this card expecting to game at 4K with any comfort.
How It Compares
The RTX 3050 sits in an awkward spot in 2026. When it launched, the value proposition made more sense. Now, with the RTX 4060 available and AMD's RX 7600 competing directly, the 3050's positioning has shifted. The RTX 4060 brings Ada Lovelace efficiency, DLSS 3 with frame generation, AV1 encode, and meaningfully better rasterisation performance. The RX 7600 from AMD offers 8GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus but with RDNA 3 efficiency gains and FSR 3 support, and it typically comes in at a competitive price.
The RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS has one card it genuinely beats: the competition for small form factor builds. Its compact footprint is a real differentiator if your case simply can't accommodate a longer or thicker card. That's a legitimate reason to choose it. But on raw performance per pound, both the RTX 4060 and the RX 7600 offer better value if your case can fit them.
| Feature | MSI RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC | NVIDIA RTX 4060 | AMD RX 7600 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere (GA106) | Ada Lovelace (AD107) | RDNA 3 (Navi 33) |
| VRAM | 8GB GDDR6X | 8GB GDDR6 | 8GB GDDR6 |
| Memory Bus | 128-bit | 128-bit | 128-bit |
| TGP | 130W | 115W | 165W |
| Upscaling | DLSS 2, FSR, XeSS | DLSS 3 (frame gen), FSR, XeSS | FSR 3, XeSS |
| AV1 Encode | No | Yes | Yes |
| PCIe Interface | Gen 4 x8 | Gen 4 x8 | Gen 4 x8 |
| Form Factor | Compact (XS) | Standard | Standard |
One thing: the RTX 4060 also runs on a PCIe Gen 4 x8 interface, so that's not a differentiator between the two NVIDIA options. The RTX 4060's main advantages are its newer architecture, lower power draw, DLSS 3 frame generation, and AV1 encode. If you're in a standard-sized case and the prices are within reach of each other, the 4060 is the smarter buy almost every time. The RX 7600 is worth a look if you're comfortable with AMD's ecosystem and FSR is your preferred upscaling solution.

Final Verdict
The MSI GeForce RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC is a decent card in a difficult position. It does what it says on the tin for 1080p gaming, the VENTUS 2X cooler keeps it sensibly cool and acceptably quiet, and the compact XS form factor is a genuine selling point for small builds. Over 836 owner reviews and a 4.6-star average suggest real buyers are satisfied, and that's not nothing. DLSS support means the card can punch above its rasterisation weight in supported titles, and the 130W TGP is easy on PSUs and electricity bills alike.
But the value case is fragile. At mid-range pricing in 2026, you're paying for a card built on a previous-generation architecture with no AV1 encode, no DLSS 3 frame generation, and an 8GB VRAM buffer that's going to feel increasingly tight as the year goes on. The RTX 4060 is the smarter buy for anyone whose case can fit it: more efficient, more future-proof, and meaningfully faster. If the RTX 4060 is out of reach or your case genuinely can't accommodate a standard-length card, the RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS makes sense. Otherwise, stretch the budget.
Who should buy this? Someone upgrading from integrated graphics or a very old discrete card, building in a compact case where size is a hard constraint, and primarily gaming at 1080p. Someone who streams occasionally and wants NVENC without spending more than necessary. Someone who found this at a price that makes the value equation work better than it does at full mid-range pricing.
Who should skip it? Anyone targeting 1440p as their primary resolution, anyone who wants the card to last four-plus years without compromising settings, and anyone who can fit a standard-sized card in their case and has the budget for an RTX 4060 or RX 7600. The honest don't-overspend line is this: if the RTX 4060 is available at a comparable price, buy that instead. The architecture gap is real, and you'll thank yourself in two years.
What works. What doesn’t.
5 + 4What we liked5 reasons
- Compact XS form factor fits small and mini-ITX cases where larger cards won't
- 130W TGP is easy on PSUs and electricity bills
- DLSS support meaningfully extends 1080p performance in supported titles
- NVENC hardware encoder handles streaming without tanking frame rates
- Over 836 owners rate it 4.6 stars, suggesting real-world reliability
Where it falls4 reasons
- 8GB VRAM on a 128-bit bus is a genuine concern for longevity beyond 2026
- No DLSS 3 frame generation and no AV1 encode due to Ampere architecture
- Mid-range pricing makes it hard to justify over the RTX 4060 in most cases
- PCIe Gen 4 x8 interface is a compromise versus the standard x16 configuration
Full specifications
12 attributes| Vram GB | 8 |
|---|---|
| Boost clock MHZ | 1807 |
| Chipset | RTX 3050 |
| Cooler type | dual-fan |
| Core clock MHZ | 1552 |
| Generation | RTX 30 Series |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 |
| Length MM | 205 |
| Memory BUS BIT | 128 |
| Memory type | GDDR6 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin |
| Slot width | 3 |
If this isn’t right for you
2 optionsFrequently asked
5 questions01Is the MSI GeForce RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC good for 1440p gaming?+
It can handle 1440p in many titles, particularly with DLSS Quality mode enabled, but you'll need to compromise on settings in demanding games to stay above 60fps. Think medium settings in heavy AAA titles at 1440p rather than high or ultra. If 1440p is your primary target resolution, the RTX 4060 is a more suitable card and worth the extra spend.
02What PSU do I need for the MSI GeForce RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC?+
The card has a rated TGP of 130W and connects via a standard 8-pin power connector. A quality 450W PSU is sufficient for most mid-range gaming builds, though 550W gives you comfortable headroom if your CPU is power-hungry. No 12VHPWR adapter is required, making it compatible with older power supplies.
03Is 8GB VRAM enough in 2026?+
For 1080p gaming with current titles, 8GB is generally adequate. At 1440p with high texture settings in demanding games, the buffer starts to fill up and you may see stuttering or forced texture quality reductions. At 4K, raw performance is the bigger constraint before VRAM becomes the issue. Looking ahead, the trend toward higher VRAM usage in modern titles makes 8GB a concern for anyone wanting the card to last four or more years without compromising settings.
04How does the MSI GeForce RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC compare to AMD alternatives?+
The AMD RX 7600 is the most direct competitor, offering similar VRAM and bus width on RDNA 3 architecture with FSR 3 and AV1 hardware encode support. The RX 7600 typically delivers competitive rasterisation performance and draws more power at 165W TGP. The RTX 3050's advantages are DLSS upscaling quality and NVENC encoder quality. If you're comfortable in AMD's ecosystem and FSR suits your game library, the RX 7600 is worth comparing on price at the time of purchase.
05What warranty and returns apply to the MSI GeForce RTX 3050 VENTUS 2X XS 8G OC?+
No specific warranty terms appear in the verified product data for this listing. When purchasing through Amazon UK, you're covered by Amazon's standard 30-day returns policy and the A-to-Z Guarantee. For manufacturer warranty details, check MSI's official support pages directly before purchasing.















