Video editing places unique demands on a desktop: you need a fast multi-core processor for timeline scrubbing, a capable GPU for hardware-accelerated rendering and colour grading, plenty of RAM for large project caches, and fast NVMe storage so footage loads without stuttering. This guide is aimed at content creators, YouTubers, semi-professional filmmakers and anyone cutting 1080p to 4K footage regularly. Compared with last year, the arrival of Nvidia's RTX 50-series cards has shifted the value proposition considerably, bringing far more VRAM and improved AV1 encoding to mid-range and premium systems. Apple's M4 iMac also raises the bar for integrated-platform efficiency. Whether you have a tight budget or want a workstation-grade rig without the workstation price tag, there is a machine on this list that will suit your workflow.
Quick Verdict
Best Overall: CyberPowerPC Luxe Gaming PC (Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF, RTX 5070 Ti), a powerhouse that handles 4K and even 8K timelines with ease, backed by 32 GB RAM and 2 TB NVMe storage.
Best Value: Vibox V-196 Gaming PC Bundle (Ryzen 5 5500, RTX 4060), delivers genuinely capable 4K editing performance at a price that undercuts most rivals, making it the smart pick for budget-conscious creators.
The CyberPowerPC Luxe is the machine to buy if you want a pre-built desktop that can handle virtually any video editing workload you throw at it today, and for several years to come. It is aimed squarely at serious content creators, semi-professional editors and anyone working with 4K or 6K RAW footage who does not want to spend workstation money on a Dell Precision or HP Z-series.
At the heart of this build is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF, a processor built on Intel's latest architecture with strong multi-threaded performance that benefits applications like DaVinci Resolve, Adobe Premiere Pro and Final Cut Pro for Windows. Paired with the Nvidia GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, you get hardware-accelerated encoding and decoding for H.264, H.265 and AV1 formats, plus CUDA acceleration for Resolve's colour science engine. The RTX 5070 Ti is a substantial step up from last generation's RTX 4070 Ti, offering improved ray tracing cores and a larger shader array that translates to noticeably faster export times in GPU-accelerated workflows.
The 32 GB of RAM is the right amount for 4K editing: Premiere Pro and Resolve both benefit enormously from having headroom above 16 GB when you are working with multi-stream timelines or running noise reduction plugins. The 2 TB NVMe SSD is a genuine highlight at this price point, giving you room for a sizeable project library without immediately reaching for an external drive. Windows 11 comes pre-installed, so you are ready to install your editing suite out of the box.
The Luxe is a tower form factor, so it is not a compact machine, but that also means it is straightforward to upgrade RAM or add a second storage drive down the line. For anyone who edits video professionally or semi-professionally, this is the most balanced pre-built option in the catalogue at a price that, while high, is considerably less than a comparable workstation from a major OEM.
Verdict: The best all-round desktop for video editing in this catalogue, combining a cutting-edge CPU, a top-tier GPU and generous storage in a single package.
Pros
- RTX 5070 Ti delivers fast GPU-accelerated rendering and AV1 hardware encoding
- 32 GB RAM and 2 TB NVMe SSD are ideal for large 4K project libraries
- Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF handles multi-stream timelines without dropping frames
Cons
- Price is a significant outlay for hobbyist or part-time editors
- Only 1 TB NVMe listed in some configurations, verify storage at point of purchase
The Apple iMac with M4 is the obvious choice for anyone already embedded in the Apple ecosystem or anyone who primarily edits in Final Cut Pro. It is also a genuinely compelling option for Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve users who want a silent, space-efficient all-in-one that does not require a separate monitor purchase.
Apple's M4 chip uses a unified memory architecture, meaning the CPU and GPU share the same high-bandwidth memory pool. The 16 GB of unified RAM in this configuration behaves differently to 16 GB of conventional DDR5 in a Windows PC: because the GPU can access the full pool without copying data across a bus, colour grading and effects rendering in Final Cut Pro feel noticeably snappier than the raw numbers suggest. The 10-core CPU (four performance cores, six efficiency cores) handles multi-threaded export tasks well, and the 10-core GPU provides hardware media engines for H.264, H.265, ProRes and ProRes RAW, all of which are enormously useful for editors working with Apple ProRes footage from mirrorless cameras or iPhones.
The 512 GB SSD is the main compromise here. For video editors, 512 GB fills up quickly, particularly if you are working with ProRes or RAW files. You will almost certainly need an external drive or NAS from day one. The integrated display, however, is a genuine selling point: the 24-inch 4.5K Retina panel is colour-accurate and bright, removing the need to budget for a separate monitor.
The iMac runs macOS, which means you get tight integration with Final Cut Pro, Logic Pro and the broader Apple creative suite. If your workflow is Windows-only or you rely on Windows-exclusive plugins, this is not the machine for you. But for Mac-native editors, the M4 iMac is a remarkably capable and elegant workstation that takes up minimal desk space.
Verdict: The best all-in-one option for Mac-native video editors, particularly those using Final Cut Pro or ProRes workflows, though the 512 GB storage is a real limitation.
Pros
- M4 unified memory architecture delivers fast ProRes and H.265 encoding without a discrete GPU
- Includes a 4.5K Retina display, saving the cost of a separate colour-accurate monitor
- Near-silent operation makes it ideal for a home editing suite
Cons
- 512 GB SSD is insufficient for most video editing projects without external storage
- macOS limits software compatibility for editors reliant on Windows-only tools or plugins
The Lenovo Legion Tower 5i occupies a similar performance tier to the CyberPowerPC Luxe but comes from a major OEM with a well-established support network, which matters to professional editors who cannot afford extended downtime. It is aimed at creators who want a polished, warranty-backed machine with a recognisable brand behind it.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F is a strong multi-core processor that handles demanding editing tasks in Premiere Pro and Resolve without breaking a sweat. Paired with the Nvidia RTX 5070 Ti, you get the same GPU-accelerated rendering advantages as the Luxe: fast CUDA-based export, hardware AV1 encoding for YouTube uploads, and smooth real-time playback of 4K timelines with effects applied. The 32 GB of RAM is well-suited to multi-stream 4K editing and leaves headroom for Resolve's GPU memory caching.
The 1 TB NVMe SSD is the one area where the Legion Tower 5i falls short of the Luxe. For a machine at this price, 2 TB would be more appropriate for video work, and you may find yourself adding external storage sooner than expected. That said, the Legion Tower's chassis is designed with upgradeability in mind, and adding a second NVMe drive is straightforward.
Lenovo's Legion line is known for solid build quality and reliable thermal management, which is important for sustained rendering workloads that push the CPU and GPU hard for extended periods. The AI-powered marketing language in the product name refers to Intel's NPU capabilities in the Core Ultra architecture, which are beginning to be leveraged by creative applications for background removal and scene detection tasks.
The price is notably high, reflecting both the RTX 5070 Ti and Lenovo's brand premium. If budget is a concern, the CyberPowerPC Luxe offers comparable specs at a lower price. But if you value OEM support and a familiar brand, the Legion Tower 5i is a very capable editing machine.
Verdict: A premium, well-built editing desktop from a trusted OEM, let down only by the 1 TB storage limit at this price point.
Pros
- RTX 5070 Ti and Core Ultra 7 265F deliver excellent 4K and 6K rendering performance
- Lenovo OEM build quality and support network reduce downtime risk for professionals
- 32 GB RAM handles multi-stream timelines and Resolve's GPU cache comfortably
Cons
- Only 1 TB NVMe storage is limiting for a machine at this price, external drives needed immediately
- Significantly more expensive than the CyberPowerPC Luxe for similar core specs
The Vibox VIII-75 is the most GPU-powerful machine in this catalogue, pairing the Nvidia RTX 5090 with its enormous 32 GB VRAM with an Intel Core i9 12900KF processor. It is a machine for editors working with 8K footage, complex multi-layer VFX composites, or anyone who wants the fastest possible GPU-accelerated render times without moving into dedicated workstation territory.
The RTX 5090 is Nvidia's flagship consumer GPU, and its 32 GB of GDDR7 VRAM is transformative for video editing. DaVinci Resolve in particular benefits from large VRAM pools: the GPU cache can hold more frames in memory, reducing the need to re-render effects during playback. For editors working with RED RAW, BRAW or ARRIRAW footage, the RTX 5090 can handle real-time playback at resolutions that would bring lesser GPUs to their knees. The hardware AV1 encoder is also significantly faster than previous generations, which matters for creators uploading large volumes of content.
The Intel Core i9 12900KF is a 12th-generation processor, which means it is not the newest architecture available. The Core Ultra 7 265KF and 265F in the Luxe and Legion Tower offer more modern CPU architectures with better per-core efficiency and integrated NPU capabilities. For pure multi-threaded workloads like software encoding, the i9 12900KF is still highly competitive, but it is worth noting that the CPU is a generation behind.
The 32 GB of RAM and 2 TB NVMe SSD are both well-suited to demanding editing workflows, and the combination of large storage and large VRAM makes this a genuinely future-proof machine for high-resolution work. The price is attractive given the RTX 5090 is included, making this one of the more affordable ways to get Nvidia's top-tier GPU in a pre-built system.
Verdict: The best choice for editors working with 8K or high-resolution RAW footage who need maximum GPU performance, though the older CPU architecture is a minor caveat.
Pros
- RTX 5090 with 32 GB VRAM enables real-time 8K playback and extremely fast GPU rendering
- 2 TB NVMe SSD provides ample space for large RAW project files
- 32 GB RAM is the right amount for demanding multi-stream editing workflows
Cons
- Intel Core i9 12900KF is a 12th-gen chip, behind the Core Ultra architecture in newer rivals
- The RTX 5090 may be overkill for editors working exclusively with 1080p or standard 4K H.264 footage
The Vibox V-196 is the best value pick in this roundup for video editors on a budget. It combines the AMD Ryzen 5 5500 processor with the Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060, a GPU that punches well above its price bracket for editing tasks thanks to CUDA acceleration and hardware H.264, H.265 and AV1 encoding.
The Ryzen 5 5500 is a six-core, twelve-thread processor that handles 1080p and standard 4K editing in Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve without major issues. It is not the fastest chip available, and complex timelines with multiple 4K streams and heavy effects will show their limits, but for a solo creator cutting YouTube videos, short films or corporate content, it is entirely adequate. The RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 VRAM is sufficient for most 4K colour grading tasks in Resolve, and the GPU's hardware AV1 encoder is a genuine time-saver for creators uploading to YouTube or streaming platforms.
The 16 GB of DDR4 RAM at 3200 MHz is the minimum comfortable amount for 4K editing. You can work with it, but upgrading to 32 GB in the future would meaningfully improve performance in Resolve and Premiere Pro. The 1 TB NVMe SSD is adequate for a working project drive, though you will want external storage for archiving completed projects.
The bundle aspect of this product is worth noting: Vibox includes a monitor, keyboard and mouse in the package, which reduces the total cost of setting up a new editing station considerably. This makes it particularly appealing for first-time desktop buyers who are upgrading from a laptop.
Verdict: The best value desktop for video editing in this catalogue, offering genuinely capable 4K performance at a price that leaves budget for peripherals or software.
Pros
- RTX 4060 provides hardware AV1 encoding and CUDA acceleration for a fraction of the cost of higher-tier GPUs
- Bundle includes monitor, keyboard and mouse, reducing total setup cost
- Competitively priced for a complete 4K-capable editing system
Cons
- Ryzen 5 5500 struggles with complex multi-stream 4K timelines and heavy effects stacks
- 16 GB DDR4 RAM is the minimum for comfortable 4K editing, upgrading is advisable
The GMKtec K8 Plus is the wildcard in this roundup: a compact mini PC that lacks a discrete GPU entirely but compensates with a powerful mobile processor, 32 GB of DDR5 RAM and a fast PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD. It is aimed at editors who prioritise desk space, portability between locations, or who need a capable secondary machine for proxy-based editing workflows.
The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS is a high-performance mobile processor with eight cores and sixteen threads, running up to 5.1 GHz. It is the same chip found in premium gaming laptops and performs remarkably well for a machine of this size. In CPU-heavy tasks like software encoding, timeline rendering and audio processing, the 8845HS competes credibly with desktop chips from a few years ago. The integrated AMD Radeon 780M GPU is the best integrated graphics solution currently available and can handle 1080p editing in Premiere Pro and Resolve with hardware H.264 and H.265 acceleration.
The 32 GB of DDR5 RAM is a genuine highlight and is more than many discrete-GPU desktops in this price range offer. For proxy-based 4K editing workflows, where you edit on lower-resolution proxies and relink to full-resolution files for export, the K8 Plus is surprisingly capable. The 1 TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD is fast enough to handle multiple streams of 1080p footage without bottlenecking.
The absence of a discrete GPU is the obvious limitation. GPU-accelerated rendering in Resolve, CUDA-based effects in Premiere Pro, and hardware AV1 encoding are all unavailable or significantly slower than on a machine with a dedicated Nvidia or AMD card. If your editing workflow relies heavily on GPU acceleration, this machine will frustrate you. But as a compact, quiet, low-power editing node for proxy workflows or 1080p content, it is a genuinely interesting option.
Verdict: A niche but capable pick for editors who need a compact, quiet machine for proxy-based or 1080p workflows, but not a substitute for a discrete GPU system for 4K colour work.
Pros
- 32 GB DDR5 RAM is generous for this price and handles proxy-based 4K timelines well
- Compact form factor takes up minimal desk space and runs quietly under load
- Ryzen 7 8845HS delivers strong CPU performance for software-based encoding tasks
Cons
- No discrete GPU means GPU-accelerated rendering and CUDA effects are unavailable or very slow
- Integrated Radeon 780M is not suitable for demanding 4K colour grading in DaVinci Resolve
Buying Guide
CPU: Cores, Threads and Clock Speed
Video editing is one of the most CPU-intensive tasks a desktop can perform. Export rendering, audio processing, motion graphics and software-based encoding all rely on multi-threaded CPU performance. For 1080p editing, a six-core processor like the Ryzen 5 5500 is adequate. For 4K editing with effects, you want at least eight cores, and the newer Zen 4 or Intel Core Ultra architectures offer significantly better per-core performance than older chips at the same core count. If you are working with 6K or 8K RAW footage, a high-core-count chip like the Core i9 12900KF becomes genuinely useful for CPU-side decoding tasks.
GPU: VRAM, CUDA and Hardware Encoding
The GPU is arguably the most important component for modern video editing. DaVinci Resolve in particular is GPU-accelerated by design, and more VRAM means more frames can be cached in memory for real-time playback. For 4K colour grading, aim for at least 8 GB of VRAM. For 6K or 8K RAW work, 16 GB or more is preferable, and the RTX 5090's 32 GB is transformative for high-resolution workflows. Hardware encoding support for AV1 is increasingly important for YouTube creators, as AV1 delivers better quality at lower bitrates than H.264 or H.265. All RTX 40-series and RTX 50-series Nvidia GPUs support AV1 hardware encoding.
RAM: How Much Do You Actually Need?
Adobe Premiere Pro recommends 16 GB as a minimum and 32 GB for 4K work. DaVinci Resolve is even more RAM-hungry, particularly when using Fusion for VFX or noise reduction. If you are buying a machine with 16 GB, make sure it has two free RAM slots so you can upgrade to 32 GB without replacing existing sticks. For professional 4K workflows, 32 GB should be considered the baseline, not a luxury.
Storage: Speed and Capacity
Video files are large. A single hour of 4K H.264 footage at 100 Mbps takes up roughly 45 GB. ProRes 4K is several times larger. An NVMe SSD is essential for your working drive: SATA SSDs are too slow for multi-stream 4K playback, and HDDs are entirely unsuitable. PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives offer roughly twice the sequential read speed of PCIe 3.0, which matters when loading large RAW files. Plan for at least 1 TB as a working drive, and budget for external storage or a NAS for archiving completed projects.
Integrated vs Discrete GPU
If you are considering a machine with only integrated graphics, such as the GMKtec K8 Plus or the Lenovo IdeaCentre A100, be aware that GPU-accelerated rendering will be significantly slower than on a machine with a discrete card. Integrated graphics can handle 1080p editing and proxy-based workflows, but they are not suitable for demanding 4K colour grading or VFX work. The Apple M4 iMac is a partial exception due to its unified memory architecture, which gives the integrated GPU access to the full RAM pool.
Form Factor and Upgradeability
Tower desktops are generally the most upgradeable option, allowing you to add RAM, swap storage drives or even upgrade the GPU in future. All-in-one machines like the iMac and Lenovo IdeaCentre A100 are more compact but offer little to no upgradeability. Mini PCs like the GMKtec K8 Plus can sometimes accept RAM upgrades but rarely support GPU additions. If you expect your workload to grow over the next three to five years, a tower desktop with spare RAM slots and PCIe lanes is the most future-proof choice.
The CyberPowerPC Luxe Gaming PC with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF and Nvidia RTX 5070 Ti is the overall winner for video editing. It combines a modern, high-performance CPU with a next-generation GPU that excels at GPU-accelerated rendering, hardware AV1 encoding and 4K colour grading, all backed by 32 GB of RAM and 2 TB of NVMe storage. It is the most complete package in this catalogue for editors who take their craft seriously. For those on a tighter budget, the Vibox V-196 Bundle with the RTX 4060 delivers genuinely capable 4K editing performance at a fraction of the cost, and its inclusion of a monitor, keyboard and mouse makes it an outstanding complete setup for first-time desktop buyers. If you are a Mac user or work primarily in Final Cut Pro, the Apple iMac M4 is the obvious alternative, provided you can tolerate the 512 GB storage limitation.